XAT 2019 and XLRI Eligibility

Eligibility for XAT

Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum three years duration or equivalent in any discipline. Those completing their final examination by June 10, 2019 may also apply. All Indian candidates must appear for XAT 2019. However NRI and foreign candidates may apply through GMAT score.

Eligibility for XLRI Programmes

Human Resource Management (HRM) 

In this globalized era the manager’s ability to tap latent talents of the workforce is definitely a much sought after skill-set. Out much acclaimed and respected HRM programme trains future Human Resource managers to shape winning organizations. Focusing primarily on employee relations, human resource management systems and practices, legal framework, interpersonal and leadership skills the HRM course offers a holistic formation including functional areas such as finance, marketing, IT and operations management. 

Eligibility: Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum three years duration or equivalent in any discipline. Those completing their final examination by June 10, 2019 may also apply. All Indian candidates must appeared for XAT 2019. However NRI and foreign candidates may apply through GMAT score. 

Business Management (BM) 

Shaping future business leaders as responsible and highly skilled managers is the thrust of the BM programme. The rigorous training prepares value-based managers with an integrated approach to decision-making. Drawing in on functional disciplines such as Economics, Finance, Information Systems, Marketing, Production & Operations Management and Strategic Management the programme trains enterprising manager for a sustainable future. 

Eligibility: Recognized Bachelor’s Degree of minimum three years duration or equivalent in any discipline. Those completing their final examination by June 10, 2019 may also apply. All Indian candidates must appeared for XAT 2019. However NRI and foreign candidates may apply through GMAT score. 

NRI / Foreign Students

NRI / Foreign Students (As per 2018) Definition as per "Regulation for admission of NRI/Foreign Nationality/Person of Indian Origin", AICTE letter dated 24 April 2002 is as follows: NRI : "NRI" in this context means Non-Resident Indian as defined in Income Tax Act, 1961 with the following clarifications: An individual is Non-Resident when he is "not a resident" or who is "not ordinarily resident". A person is treated as "not ordinarily resident" when any of the following conditions is satisfied:

  • If he/she has not been resident in India in nine out of ten preceding years; or
  • If he/she has not been in India for a period of 730 days or more during the preceding seven years.
  • Persons of Indian Origin: "Persons of Indian Origin" (PIO) in this context means a person having foreign citizenship (except Pakistan and Bangladesh) without "NRI" status, but who holds a Foreign Passport at the time of sending application, consideration for admission and during the period of his study and he/she or anyone/ both of his/her parents or anyone / both of his /her grandparents is (or was) / are (or were) citizen (s) of India by virtue of the provisions of the Constitution of India or Section 2 (b) of Citizenship Act, 1955 (Act No. 57 of 1955).
Foreign National: "Foreign National" (FN) in this context means an individual having citizenship of a foreign country (citizens of all countries other than India) and not having the status of "NRI" and/or "Persons of Indian Origin" (PIO).

Navigation

Social Media