XAT Cutoff 2024 – Check Expected XAT Cutoffs for XLRI and Other Top Colleges

21 January, 2024
Parthiva Mewawala, IMS India

The XAT exam was conducted on 7th January 2024 in a single slot between 2 pm and 5:30 pm. While there were several issues with the exam, especially with centre allotment, the exam itself was conducted smoothly for over 1.3 lakh students. Now that the exam is over, students are waiting with bated breath for the XAT results 2024, which will officially be announced by 20th January 2024 if past trends are to be followed. However, experienced IMS mentors have analysed the XAT 2024 paper and come out with the expected XAT cutoff 2024 for XLRI PGDM – BM and HRM programs along with other top colleges. 

XAT Results were announced on 20th January 2024. Students can check their XAT 2024 results here – XAT results 2024.

Read More – XAT 2024 Analysis

 

The XAT cutoff for XLRI PGDM-BM usually hovers around 93-95%ile overall (GEM), while for the PGDM-HRM program, it is around 92-93%ile overall (GEM). This number can fluctuate on the basis of the difficulty of the paper, the number of students giving the paper, changes in the number of available seats for various programs, and the rankings of the participating colleges.

 

According to the XAT 2024 result, the XAT 2024 cutoff scores for XLRI PGDM-BM for male candidates will be around 25-26 marks, while for the HRM program, it’ll be around 24-25 marks. 

 

For a more detailed outlook of the XAT cutoff 2024, read on.

 

XAT 2024 cutoff – Expected overall as well as sectional cutoffs

 

According to our mentors, the overall difficulty level of the XAT 2024 paper was along the same lines as XAT 2023. However, differences in sectional cutoffs, a higher number of appearing students, and more seats for XLRI programs will reduce the cutoff scores compared to last year. 

 

Here’s what we expect the XAT exam cutoff to look like:

 

XLRI BM Program

 VA-LR SectionDM SectionQA-DI SectionOverall (Part A)
Male candidates6-77-89-1025-26
Female candidates5-66-78-923-24

XLRI HRM Program

 VA-LR SectionDM SectionQA-DI SectionOverall (Part A)
Male (Engineers)7-87-88-924.5-25.5
Female (Engineers)6-76-77-823-24
Male (Non-Engineers)7-87-87-823-24
Female (Non-Engineers)6-76-76-722-23

 

As you can see, students with scores above 26 have a good chance of landing calls from XLRI for their top programs. The official results are expected to be out before 20th January 2024. We’ll continue to update the cutoffs based on our interviews with mentors and test-takers.

 

XAT 2024 cutoff – Expected score vs percentile

 

Now that we have covered the expected XAT cutoff let’s look at the percentile and their associated scores. XAT will release all students’ official answer key and response sheets by 10th January 2024. You can calculate your expected scores from the answer key and then compare it to the table below to get an idea of your expected percentiles. Based on the percentiles, they can also shortlist the colleges they can expect calls from. 

 

XAT PercentileVA & LRDMQA & DIOverall XAT score
9916-1714-1516-1733.5
9513-1412-1312-1326
9011-1211-1211-1223
808-99-107-818

 

We expect the 85%ile mark to be around 21 marks, which is the cutoff for most good colleges other than XLRI, XIMB, SPJIMR, IMT-G, and IMI-D. Students with 23 marks can expect calls from the aforementioned top colleges. Lastly, 26 marks should net them a call from the coveted XLRI. 

 

This information will be updated again based on new information pouring in from students, mentors, and the XAT conducting body.

 

XAT cutoff 2024 – All other colleges accepting more than 80%ile marks

 

While XLRI is the holy grail for most students, you must not lose sight of the fact that several other great business schools also accept XAT scores.

 

Read More – Top MBA colleges accepting XAT score

 

Based on our XAT 2024 analysis as well as the XAT expected cutoff, here are the percentile scores that can get you calls from some of the top colleges other than XLRI.

 

XAT collegesXAT 2024 cutoff score cutoff percentile
XIMB-Bhubaneswar23-2491-92
SPJIMR-Mumbai24-2693-95
IMT-Ghaziabad22-2390-91
GIM-Goa21+85-90
TAPMI-Manipal20+80-85
IRMA-Anand20+80-85
MICA-Ahmedabad21+80-85
Great Lakes Institute of Management20-2180-85
LIBA-Chennai20+80-85
KJ Somaiya-Mumbai18.5+80-85

 

XAT previous years’ cutoffs for XLRI

 

2023

 

PGDM Business Management (BM)

General EngineersVADMQAOverall
Male75758595
Female75758092
General Non-EngineersVADMQAOverall
Male75758595
Female75758092

PGDM Human Resource Management (HRM)

General EngineersVADMQAOverall
Male90758593
Female90756591
General NonEngineersVADMQAOverall
Male90757090
Female75756088

 

2022

 

PGDM Business Management (BM)

CategoryVALRDMQAOverall
Male75728093
Female72727590

PGDM Human Resource Management (HRM)

CategoryVALRDMQAOverall
Male (Engineering)80707592
Female (Engineering)80706490
Male (Non-Engineering)80707090
Female (Non-Engineering)80706087

 

2021

 

PGDM Business Management (BM)

CategoryVALRDMQAOverall
Male76748394
Female70707592
SC60606065
ST55555560

PGDM Human Resource Management (HRM)

CategoryVALRDMQAOverall
Male Engineering80758093
Female Engineering75687490
Male Non-Engineering80757390
Female Non-Engineering75686487

 

2020

 

PGDM Business Management (BM)

XAT sectionsMaleFemale
VALR7472
DM7874
QA8575
Overall9593

PGDM Human Resource Management (HRM)

XAT sectionsMale EngineerFemale EngineerMale Non-EngineerFemale Non-Engineer
VALR79747873
DM73687368
QA75707065
Overall93919088

 

Based on the general trend, the XAT 2024 cutoff for XLRI PGDM – BM should be around 95%ile for male engineers, while for the HRM program, it should be around 93%ile.

Hundreds of students guided on a daily basis.

Schedule a Free Counselling