The Top Colleges Accepting CMAT Score – Cutoff, fees, and average placement

27 May, 2024
parthiva mewawala

While the NTA has yet to declare the CMAT exam date, it is expected to be held in the first week of May. As many as 1300 colleges accept CMAT scores, including some of the best colleges in the country. In this comprehensive list of colleges accepting CMAT score, we’ve included the top ones along with the expected CMAT cutoff scores, the fees, and the average package of the colleges.

 

colleges accepting cmat score

 

Colleges accepting CMAT score with applications still open

 

College NameExam Scores AcceptedApplication DeadlinesCollege FeesAverage PlacementExpected Cutoff
Praxis Business School, Kolkata – PGDMCAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, ATMA31-May-249.819.08 LPA70+%ile
International Management Institute (IMI), KolkataCAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT31-May-2413.2010.65 LPA
IMS GhaziabadCAT, XAT, MAT, CMAT31-May-2410.758.25 LPA65+%ile
Chetana’s R. K. Institute of Management and ResearchCET, CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, CMAT31-May-248.306.50 LPANA
Vivekanand Business SchoolCAT / XAT / MAT/ / ATMA / CMAT / CET / GMAT10-Jun-248.88 LPA75 %ile
IMT NagpurCAT, XAT, CMATTBA15.1210.81 LPA70+%ile
Praxis Tech School – PGP in Data Science 

(9 months)

Praxis Admission Test (PAT) /CAT/GATETBA6.0513.50 LPA80+%ile
ICFAI Business School (PGPM) 

(For 5 Campuses Only- Ahmedabad, Dehradun,  Gurgaon, Jaipur, Kolkata &  Pune)

CAT, NMAT, IBSAT, XAT, GMAT, CUET-PGTBA9.0910.42 LPA75%

 

The CMAT is taken every year by around 70,000 candidates, competing for the few seats in the top colleges such as JBIMS, KJ Somaiya, Welingkar, SIMSREE, PUMBA, GIM, and GLIM. The competition to land a seat can get intense for two primary reasons:

 

  1. The colleges accept scores from other exams, too, including MAH MBA CET, CAT, XAT, ATMA, and MAT. CMAT candidates aren’t just competing with each other; they’re also competing with students from other exams.
  2. The low difficulty level of the paper pushes the CMAT cutoff sky-high for the top choice programs. For instance, the cutoff for JBIMS is 99.99%.

 

Knowing about the top CMAT accepting colleges with their cutoff and fees can help you make the right choice when it is time to pick your colleges. 

 

 

Click Here To Get Access

 

The top MBA colleges accepting CMAT score – Cutoff, fees, and average placement

This table contains the most preferred universities by CMAT candidates. A cursory glance reveals that the highest CMAT cutoffs are for colleges offering the highest ROI. With low fees and high placements, JBIMS and SIMSREE are the most sought after CMAT accepting colleges. Other MBA colleges accepting CMAT score with high cutoffs are PUMBA, Welingkar, and Great Lakes. This year, GIM Goa and KJ Somaiya will not be accepting CMAT scores due to the inordinate delay in conducting the exam. Even IFMR, NIBM, and IMT Nagpur have good placement figures.

 

CMAT Accepting CollegesCMAT Cutoff 2024 (Expected)Program Fees (INR in lakh)Average Placement (INR in lakh)
JBIMS, Mumbai99.99%928.02
SIMSREE, Mumbai99.96%4.3815.19
PUMBA, Pune99.92%4.48.10
Great Lakes, Chennai/Gurgaon95%+21.818.10
Welingkar WeSchool, Mumbai95%+1612.40
NIBM, Pune90%+1615
NL Dalmia, Mumbai90%+14.708.51
XISS, Ranchi90%+8.90++9.40
XIME, Bengaluru80%+14.879.23
SIES, Mumbai84%+128.11
BIMTECH, Noida90%+169.82
IFMR at Krea University, Sri City85%+19.0613.50
IMT, Nagpur90%+15.1210.81
IPE, Hyderabad82%+11.156.4
XBS, Kolkata85%+10.40++7.5 

 

Read More – CMAT Cutoff 2024

 

Read More – MAH MBA CET Cutoff – 2024, 2023, 2022

Top government MBA colleges accepting CMAT score

 

One of the most pertinent questions troubling most students is about ROI – which colleges have lower fees and offer good placements. Usually, it is the top government MBA colleges accepting CMAT score that offer the highest ROI. Find out those colleges in the list below:

 

Top government colleges accepting CMAT scoreLocation
JBIMSMumbai
SIMSREEMumbai
PUMBAPune
IIIT HyderabadHyderabad
MNIT JaipurJaipur

 

Colleges accepting CMAT score between 70% to 80%

 

Now that we’ve covered the top 15 colleges accepting CMAT score, let’s delve into the colleges that offer well-designed programs and placements while accepting students with less than 80%ile score in CMAT. 

 

Colleges Accepting CMAT scoreCMAT Cutoff Percentile
BIMTECH, Greater Noida75
BIT, Mesra75
DY Patil School of Management, Pune75
NIA Pune: National Insurance Academy75
Calcutta Business School75
NDIM New Delhi75
XIME Chennai75
IES Management College And Research Centre, Mumbai75
Jaipuria Institute of Management Noida75
FIIB Delhi: Fortune Institute of International Business70
EDII Ahmedabad70
VESIM Mumbai70
Durgadevi Saraf Institute of Management Studies70
Delhi School of Business70

 

Read More – CMAT Result 2024

 

CMAT is one of the most popular management entrance exams in the country. It opens up doors to great career opportunities in banking, finance, HR, operations, and marketing. But that is only possible if you score well. To do so, you need to practise as many CMAT mock tests as possible. Sign up for the SimCMAT Xclusive Test Series 2024 by IMS, which comes with 15 full-length CMAT mock tests with detailed video solutions to each question, detailed analytics, predicted scores, and performance improvement strategies.

Sign up for the test series – SimCMAT Xclusive 2024 – and get into the top MBA colleges accepting CMAT score.