Top MBA Colleges Accepting XAT Scores

15 December, 2023
Parthiva Mewawala, IMS India

Over 1.35 lakh students have chosen to appear for the XAT or Xavier Admission Test this year. This number is 40% higher than last year and clearly showcases the rising popularity of the top MBA colleges accepting XAT scores. There are over 160 colleges offering hundreds of different programs that undertake admissions based on the XAT exam. While many candidates consider XAT to be as challenging as, if not harder than, CAT, it still remains a popular pathway to get into top-ranking non-IIM colleges. XAT follows a different paper pattern than other management tests and includes decision-making, GK, and essay writing apart from the usual verbal, quantitative, logical reasoning, and data interpretation questions. 

 

With the exam slated for 7 January 2024, students need to be aware of the options they have at their disposal, i.e., the top MBA colleges accepting XAT scores that they should target.

 

The top MBA colleges accepting XAT score

XAT CollegesFees (in lakhs)Average Pkg (LPA)XAT cut-off %ile
XLRI, Jamshedpur27.0432.794+
MICA, Ahmedabad212090+
XIM University, Bhubaneshwar21.520.0391+
IMT, Ghaziabad19.5317.690+
IRMA, Anand16.0915.583+
FORE, Delhi20.4214.588+
GIM, Panji21.0414.8780+
TAPMI19.4514.680+
BITS Pilani10.8715.970+
K J Somaiya21.7812.2870+
NIBM, Pune1615.2270+
LIBA, Chennai19.291086+
Great Lakes19.9514.5Approx. 90
IFMR, Chennai18.4113profile Based
IMT Nagpur15.1210.8180+

 

Read more about List Of MBA Colleges Accepting 50-70 Percentile In CAT

1. XLRI Jamshedpur

XLRI Jamshedpur

XLRI Jamshedpur is considered by most to be at par with the leading IIMs of the country for both its popular programs – PGDBM and PGDHRM. As the oldest B School in India, XLRI has pioneered management education and brought much-needed exposure and relevance to the Indian business landscape. Located in Jamshedpur, the 40-acre campus is dotted with greenery and world-class infrastructure. Known for creating business leaders with excellent acumen, XLRI continues to lead most ranking charts every year.

 

2. GLIM, Chennai (PGPM)

GLIM Chennai

The Great Lakes Institute of Management has gradually risen in rankings to the second spot on this table due to its industry connect, rigorous coursework, and placements. The PGPM is the flagship 1-year course in management for candidates with 24+ months of experience under their belts. With a focus on training individuals based on current industry standards, GLIM Chennai has managed to surpass expectations every year. 

 

3. MICA, Ahmedabad

Mica Ahmedabad

 

The Mudra Institute of Communications is synonymous with the best marketing and advertising management education in India. It offers well-regarded management courses in fields such as digital marketing and communication and brand communication management that prepare students for the dynamic world of advertising, marketing, and product management. 

 

4. XIM University, Bhubaneshwar

XIM Bhubaneshwar

The second-best college under the aegis of the Jesuit Society, Xavier Institute of Management, is affiliated with Xavier University, Bhubaneshwar. Its competitive business management program is well-respected in the industry, evidenced by its stellar placement record. It has achieved 100% placement for the past few years, along with pay packages better than most new IIMs.

 

5. IMI, Delhi

IMI Delhi

 

One of the best management colleges in the Delhi NCR region, the International Management Institute boasts a serene campus right in the heart of South Delhi, giving it unparalleled exposure to the thriving business and technology community. With average placements breaching Rs. 17 lakh, IMI has grown to become a premier choice for students looking to do their MBA within Delhi.

 

6. IMT, Ghaziabad

IMT Ghaziabad

Much like IMI, IMT Ghaziabad is also a renowned institution within the Delhi NCR region, primarily known for its marketing program. A highly selective school, candidates flock to the Institute of Management Technology for its marketing placements. It offers a variety of courses, two (PGDM and PGDM Marketing) of which are well-established and reputed in the industry.

 

7. GIM, Goa

GIM Goa

The Goa Institute of Management is located next to the Sahyadris in the idyllic town of Sanquelim in a 50-acre campus. The green campus combines the tranquillity of a sleepy Goan town with the rigorous coursework required to become a great manager, allowing students ample opportunities to explore skills beyond the classroom. Their international exchange program is another facet that adds more heft to the quality of education they provide.

 

8. GLIM, Chennai (PGDM)

GLIM Chennai

Apart from the flagship PGPM, Great Lakes Chennai also offers a 2-year PGDM program for candidates with less than 2 years of experience. Over the years, this program has managed to make its mark on the industry with well-rounded graduates in marketing, operations, HR, and finance. 

 

9. GLIM, Gurgaon (PGPM)

GLIM Gurgaon

The PGPM program at Great Lakes Gurgaon has become one of India’s top emerging management institutes while being ranked just outside the top 50 by the NIRF. It offers a rigorous 1-year program for experienced graduates with close proximity to the bustling business hub of Gurgaon. This opens up many opportunities for the students to gain relevant industry exposure, leading to better placements.

 

10. IRMA, Anand

IRMA

The Institute of Rural Management Anand, or IRMA, is one of the best management colleges in Gujarat. Known for its specialised rural management program, IRMA has carved a name for its unmatched research excellence and impact on policy-making. It has 11 Centres of Excellence, serving more than 80 national and international social transformation projects. Apart from that, it also offers excellent placements to the tune of an average of Rs.15,00,000.

 

The top MBA colleges accepting XAT scores go beyond just XLRI and encompass renowned institutions nationwide. Taking the XAT exam is as important as taking CAT for those looking to propel their careers in the right direction.

Read more about the Top 10 MBA Schools Based On Graduate Career Outcomes (FT Ranked)

Read More: Top MBA Colleges accepting SNAP scores

 

 

 

 

Hundreds of students guided on a daily basis.

Schedule a Free Counselling